Knockout Competitions 2018

Click on any of the links for the matches & latest results 2018

Competitions Rules & Contact Details 2018

1.     All games are played under EBF Rules unless otherwise stated.

2.     All competitions are 21 ends except for singles which are 21 shots up; extra ends to be played if necessary to decide a game. The Home Drawn Player to provide a Competent Marker for Singles Matches.

3.     The Hospital, Hunter, Lysaghts, Jubilee and Corus Cups are all 4 woods games whilst the Star Shield ties are 2 woods games.

4.     Players in ‘teams’ for the pairs and triples competitions must be from the same club.

5.     A substitute player may be used for genuine reasons, but this player must not have taken part in the same competition during this season, and once having played cannot play for another ‘team’ in the same competition.

6.     A score-card duly signed must be sent to the Competitions Secretary immediately after each game; results may be telephoned but a card must still be submitted, otherwise the player(s) will be eliminated. Scorecards  may be scanned into a computer and e-mailed within 24 hours of the match being played but must be legible.

7.     A score-card must also be submitted if a game is conceded, clearly stating the reason to confirm who goes through to the next round.

8.     Semi-Finals to be played on a neutral green, but not on the same green as Finals Day.  If the venue for the neutral green cannot be mutually agreed upon, the Competitions Secretary will nominate another venue. 

9.     DATES

9.1   Closing dates have been set for every round of the competitions.

Finals Day to be held on SATURDAY 1st September at The Shires Bowling Club, when the dress code will be strictly all whites

9.2   The home drawn player/team must offer their opponents at least three dates  for the game, at least one of these should include a week-end. The away drawn player/team must accept one of these dates within 3 days of the offer being made.

9.4   For first round /preliminary round games the offer of dates must be made at least 7 days before the closing date for the round. 

9.5   For the subsequent rounds the offer of dates must be made by the Saturday following the relevant Wednesday closing date.

9.6   If the home drawn player does not offer dates within the time scale the opponent(s) will be entitled to offer dates for the relevant game.

9.6   Failure to comply with this procedure may result in one or both parties being eliminated from the competition concerned. 

                 COMPETITORS CONTACT DETAILS
 
ALL COMPETITORS HAVE GRANTED PERMISSION UNDER THE GDPR ACT FOR THEIR CONTACT DETAILS TO BE USED
       
1 Belton B.C. B. Rawlings 01427 239976
2 M. Allen 01724 856190
3 D.Pennell 07801 905287
4 D. Tate 01427 875724
5 T. Allen 01724 856190
6 D.Mcintosh 01724 867012
7 Brigg B.C. N. Berry 01652 652416
8 Cemetery Road B.C. J. Downs 01724 358603
9 V. Deboer 07922 552515
10 C. Smith 01724 721660
11 N. Poole 07860 799178
12 S. Miller 07428 109210
13 J. Wressell 01724 280184
14 J.Dockrill 01652 781341
15 R. Skinner 07920 208365
16 M. Miller 07414 882372
17 C. Horne 07941 829946
18 R. Morrell 07808 506348
19 R.Brown 07795 413936
20 G. Teal 07455 869686
21 Cemex B.C. K. Richardson 07427 840436
22 Highfield House B.C. C. Morris 01724 784154
23 W. Wooldridge 01724 856785
24 S. Wooldridge 01724 856785
25 S. Monaghan 01724 339757
26 P. Morris 01724 784154
27 Kirton Lindsey B.C. A. Wardle 01652 640492
28 J. Wardle 01652 640492
29 D. Portanier 01673 818072
30 M. Portanier 01673 818072
31 K.Portanier 01673 818072
32 Messingham B.C. K.Sylvester 01724 762414
33 D. Saxby 01724 764764
34 I.Robinson 07702 587348
35 North Lindsey B.C. P. Brumfield 01724 843636
36 M. Pruett 07402 412571
37 G.Holloway 01724 850369
38 Scotter B.C. R.Robinson 01724 763062
39 D.Copley 07856 693691
40 F.Robinson 01427 667078
41 Scunthorpe B.C. P. Grimbleby 01724 848482
42 S. Grimbleby 01724 848482
43 J.Todd 01724 844630
44 S. Brunton 01724 710644
45 S. Blakey 01724 783943
46 D.Barnard 07837 622456
47 T. Smalley 07706 002779
48 P.Johnson 07540 089104
49 Shires B.C. J. Markham 07710 447081
50 R. Markham 07762 128041
51 M.Wilkinson 01724 358735
52 S.Cooper 01652 655882
53 J.Rowe 01724 721594
54 K. Marshall 01724 761613
55 S.Bennett 01652 653782
56 A.Bennett 01652 653782
57 W.Guilliatt 01724 640787
58 J.Walker 01724 762082
59 A.Willey 07702 661616
60 Winterton B.C. S. Blackburn 01724 843739
61 G. Borrill 01724 733047
FINALS DATE:-  SATURDAY 1st  SEPTEMBER 2018 AT SHIRES BC